data privacy policy

how we protect your data

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We take the privacy and security of your personal information seriously and will only use such information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Introduction

Antrick Education Pty Ltd (ABN 46 609 149 591) ( Antrick Educationwe  or us) is an Australian proprietary company registered in Victoria, Australia. Our offices are located 9a Doon Court, Briar Hill VIC Australia. Antrick is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data.

In this Privacy Policy you  means any party that uses a website owned or controlled by Antrick Education.

Our pledge to your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We take the privacy and security of your personal information seriously and will only use such information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988  (Cth) ( Privacy Act). The Australian Privacy Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. The Australian Privacy Principles regulate the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed by us. You can obtain more information about the Australian Privacy Principles from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect and hold, how and why we collect it, and how we may use and disclose it. It also sets out how you can contact us, if you have any queries or concerns. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Please note that our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Any changes will be published on the Websites. By using the Websites and submitting your personal information to us, you agree to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy has been updated to reflect the new and enhanced rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and to update how we process your personal data.

What is personal information / personal data?

Personal information / personal data is generally information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

The type of personally identifiable information / personal data we collect from you or third parties, may include:

Identity Data which may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth, gender and visual images.

Contact Data which may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers. Financial Data which may include your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data which may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you, as well as details of services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, and our response.

Technical Data which may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

Profile Data which may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses, professional information including, but not limited to, designation, registration status, endorsements and current employer, and any additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through your use of our Websites, associated social media platforms or accounts from which you permit us to collect information.

Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

What non-identifiable information do we collect?

The type of personally non-identifiable information and information obtained from third parties we collect may include:

IP address;cookie information (see item 10. below for more detail); log files;domain names; andyour browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and browsing behaviour. This is collected to enable us to better serve your needs.

Use of personal information / personal data

Personal information is collected for a range of reasons across our Websites. This may include registering for an educational event, subscribing to and using Antrick Education services and commenting on content.

We will only use your personal information / personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal information / personal data are as f ollows:

to perform the contract between us;where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at Antrick Education@Antrick Education.com.au if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity, (b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To provide you with the goods and services available on the Websites

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Usage, (e) Marketing and Communications, (f) Technical

(a) Performance of a contract with you, (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation, (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to understand how customers use our products/services

To process and deliver your order including: (a) Manage payments, fees and charges, (b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Financial, (d) Transaction, (e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you, (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy, (b) Asking you to leave a review, take a survey or provide feedback

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you, (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation, (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Profile, (d) Usage, (e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you, (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

To administer and protect our business and our Websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Financial, (d) Transaction, (e) Marketing and Communications, (f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical, (b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity, (b) Contact, (c) Technical, (d) Usage, (e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at myinstructor@antrick.com.au

Disclosing your personal information


We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

We will request your consent before disclosing your personal information to third parties for purposes other than those set out in this Privacy Policy. Without limitation, we may disclose personal information to third parties from time to time, without first obtaining your specific consent, to:

persons authorised by you in writing to receive information held by us or identified by us at the time the information is requested from you;external service providers that provide services to us;as part of any investigation into you or your activities where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your internet service provider or network administrator;potential purchasers as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business but provided the potential purchaser maintains the confidentiality of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where you fail to pay for goods or services provided to you;third parties to collect and process data such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia; and/oras required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act). We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you are accessing the Websites whilst in the European Union: Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria. Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the EEA, so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; orWhere we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Please email us at myinstructor@antrick.com.au if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

How do we protect your personal information?

Antrick Education takes reasonable measures (physical, organisational, managerial and technological) to safeguard against unauthorised access of your pe rsonal information, to safely store your personal information and to protect your personal information from modification or disclosure.

Some of the measures we take are:

limiting physical access to our premises;requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure;having in place and regularly reviewing our internal policies and procedures specifically related to use of personal information and data;providing regular education to our staff in regard to privacy; and,ensuring our staff contracts include appropriate confidentiality restrictions. Due to the nature of our service we may be required to store the details of your credit card. Antrick Education works to protect the security of your credit card information when processing payments. We do this by using SSL encryption software. We encourage all users and subscribers of our services to protect themselves against unauthorised access to their account and to keep their login details confidential. We recommend that you log out when you have finished using our Websites.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.